Researchers in Music typically use Chicago citation style. However, it's always best to ask your professor if they have a particular citation style that they would like you to use for your assignments. Below is a link to the library's larger citation guide along with some information about Chicago style to get you started.
The notes and bibliography style is preferred by many in literature, history, and the arts. This style presents bibliographic information in footnotes or endnotes, typically supplemented with a bibliography. If there is no bibliography the full citation should be given in the notes field. If there is a bibliography, information in the note can be brief but must match an entry in the bibliography. Brief notes typically include the author's last name, the title of the work (usually shortened if it's more than four words), and a page number if appropriate.
| Material Type |
Note Entry |
Bibliography Entry |
| Book or Ebook For an ebook a DOI or permalink would be added to the note w/o bib or full bibliography entry. |
Note w/o Bib.: 1. Michael Pollan, The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals (Penguin, 2006), 99–100. Note w/ Bib.: 1. Pollan, Omnivore's Dilemma, 3. |
Pollan, Michael. The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals. Penguin, 2006. |
|
An article in a journal |
Note w/o Bib: 1. Gueorgi Kossinets and Duncan J. Watts, “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network,” American Journal of Sociology 115 (2009): 411, doi:10.1086/599247. Note w/ Bib: 1. Kossinets and Watts, “Origins of Homophily,” 439. |
Bibliography: Kossinets, Gueorgi, and Duncan J. Watts. “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network.” American Journal of Sociology 115 (2009): 405–50. doi:10.1086/599247. |
|
A website
|
Note w/o Bib: 1.“Google Privacy Policy,” last modified March 11, 2009, http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html. Note w/ Bib: 1."Google Privacy Policy.” |
Bibliography: Google. “Google Privacy Policy.” Last modified March 11, 2009. http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html. |
The author-date style is preferred by those in the sciences and social sciences. In this system, sources are briefly cited in the text, usually in parentheses, by author’s last name and date of publication. The short citations are amplified in a list of references, where full bibliographic information is provided.
|
Author/Date Style |
In-text Citation |
Bibliography |
|
A book or ebook |
(Pollan 2006, 99–100) |
Pollan, Michael. 2006. The Omnivore’s Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals. Penguin. |
|
An article in a journal |
(Kossinets and Watts 2009, 411) |
Kossinets, Gueorgi, and Duncan J. Watts. 2009. “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network.” American Journal of Sociology 115:405–50. doi:10.1086/599247. |
|
A website |
(Google 2009) |
Google. 2009. “Google Privacy Policy.” Last modified March 11. http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html. |