Discovery search provides fast, simple access to all of our library’s full text articles (both electronic and print) through a single search box. Discovery allows users to simultaneously search across content from hundreds of academic publishers, the library catalog, and our institutional repository.
Alternate Name(s)
Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL)
Formerly known as Gale Virtual Library (GVRL), this database is an online library of reference eBooks, including many titles from academic book publishers. The database is multidisciplinary with strengths in world and American history, literature, and economics. A great database to start your research.
Full- text of back issues of peer-reviewed journals as far back as the 1800s in the arts, sciences, ecology, botany, language, literature, and music. Multidisciplinary.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Archives of Sexuality and Gender program provides a robust and significant collection of primary sources for the historical study of sex, sexuality, and gender. With material dating back to the sixteenth century, researchers and scholars can examine how sexual norms have changed over time, health and hygiene, the development of sex education, the rise of sexology, changing gender roles, social movements and activism, erotica, and many other interesting topical areas. This growing archival program offers rich research opportunities across a wide span of human history.
Provides a clean, modern look, and improved navigation. Offers browsing of leading business publications and efficient discovery of country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
Alternate Name(s)
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature
Comprehensive database offering convenient access to 717 active full-text journals spanning various disciplines in nursing and allied health, plus evidence-based care sheets, and quick lessons.
Correspondence, records, phamplets, publications, and other documents providing a record of the efforts of the first organization to address Native American interests and rights. Endowed by The Class of 1970 Fund for Faculty Development through the 2025 recipient Dr. Julia Bernier.
Comprehensive digital collection of primary sources, including newspapers, government records, personal papers, and early books, along with secondary source journals and dissertations, focusing on 16th-20th century history. The collection includes the following databases: Early Modern Collection, Historical Periodicals Collection, History Vault, U.K. History Collection, and ProQuest Civil War Era.
This is a trial database. Access will expire Septermber 25, 2025.
