Math

Academic articles are good resources because:

• They provide information about specific and recent topics
• They include bibliographies to refer you to additional information
• Many articles are scholarly or peer-reviewed, meaning they have been critically reviewed by experts to ensure they are of highest quality and especially suitable for academic resources.

Image from George Mason University, Guide on the Side.

Use EBSCO Discovery Service  to search all of the Library's databases at once.

1. Enter keywords in the search box
2. After you press 'search', use filters to refine results to include journal articles, full-text, and, if desired, scholarly/peer-reviewed
3. Click on the title to access the full text, if available.

See Databases A-Z to search for databases. Most databases are paid for by the library, but some are freely available to all. 

Specific databases to try include:

Examples of e-journals in this discipline include:

Browsing or searching journals is useful when you already have a specific topic/focus for your research. For example, if you are researching slavery you might want to take a look at the journal titled Civil War History.

Using the Find Information drop down menu on the Library's homepage:

1. Click the Find Journals link
2. A new window will open with a search box.
3. Enter the title of the journal
4. Click Search
5. Retrieve a list showing all available formats for the journal
6. For online access click the link
7. Find print journals in the Current Periodical section
8. Find microfilm behind the Research Services Desk
9. Get access to print journals located in storage by completing this form: Bound Journal Storage Request

Need Help? Ask at the User Services or Research Services desks!

Search Google Scholar with keywords to find citations and some full text articles. 

Look for the  "Find Full-Text" link to the right of the citation. 

Click the link to retrieve the full text of the article from our Library's databases.