Archives: Overview

In addition to the resources in the Archives, researchers may find the following organizations useful regarding genealogy and local history.

The Learned T. Bulman '48 Historic Archives & Museum houses items related to Washington & Jefferson College and its history, and a large collection of manuscripts and other material related to the 18th- and 19th- century history of the United States, with an emphasis on Southwestern Pennsylvania.

HOURS
Appointments available Monday - Friday

Please contact the Research Services Desk (asklib@washjeff.edu,  724-223-6072) for appointments, particularly during high volume times, like Homecoming and Commencement.

Visitors are asked to agree to the following regulations and to fill out a registration form. A request form is required for each Archives request.

• No more than 2 patrons may be served in the Archives at any one time.
• Items in the College Archives do not circulate.
• These items may be used only in the supervised Archives reading area.
• The College Archives reserves the right to limit the use of fragile or deteriorating material.
• Materials are to be handled with great care and the use of gloves may be required.
• Personal belongings are limited to pencils and notebooks. All other personal items will be stored in a secure location.
• Pens and markers are not permitted.
• Permission must be granted for the use of computers, cameras, tape recorders, and other special equipment.
• Eating, drinking, and smoking are not permitted.
• Depending on available staff, in-depth research may be limited. 
• Requested materials may be limited to 3 at any one time and will be retrieved by staff.

DONATIONS

• The Learned T. Bulman '48 Historic Archives & Museum welcomes gifts but accepts them with the understanding that it has the right to handle or dispose of them in the best interest of the institution. 
• Material may be added to the collection provided it meets the standards of selection. 
• Gifts are accepted unconditionally, and once given they cannot be returned to the donor.

If you are interested in making a donation, please contact the Archives.

RESEARCH

• The Learned T. Bulman '48 Archives & Museum does charge for research services.
• After 1 hour, a $10.00 per hour fee is charged for staff research time. (Fee waived for the College community and alumni).

REPRODUCTION

• Copying will be done for the patron only when materials are not placed at risk. The charge is .10 per page.
• Efforts will be made to fulfill photocopy orders promptly. If necessary, copies will be mailed with an additional postage and handling fee.
• Digital copies of images for personal use are supplied as an email attachment or on CD for $10.00 per image. This fee is waived for the College community and alumni. Under normal circumstances the cost of shipping and handling of CDs is covered by the $10.00 scanning fee.

PUBLICATION

• To publish, use in film, mount on a website, or exhibit original material from the Archives, you must submit your request in writing.
• This permission is granted for one-time use only, in one publication, exhibit, or activity, in one edition, and in one language. Contact the College Archivis, for permission to publish information.
• Each use of materials must be accompanied by proper credit to The Learned T. Bulman '48 Historic Archives & Museum, Washington & Jefferson College. 
• In granting permission, the Historic Archives & Museum neither surrenders its rights to exhibit, publish, or otherwise reproduce the materials, nor to grant permission to others to do so.